By CompareBestAI Editorial Team
Quick Answer Choose Runway for finished video: its Gen-4.5 and Gen-4 Turbo models export in 4K, accept text, image and video inputs, generate sound, and come with editing tools like motion brush and green screen, from $15/month. Choose Genmo AI for a free, open-source model or the cheapest commercial clips: its Mochi 1 model makes 480p silent clips up to 5.4 seconds, free to self-host or from $10/month. For most creators, Runway is the better pick. Both score 8.0/10 on CBAI; Runway leads on output quality (8.8 vs 8.5) and features.
The Genmo AI vs Runway decision is really open versus closed. Genmo AI gives you Mochi 1, a 10-billion-parameter text-to-video model under the Apache 2.0 license that you can download, modify and run yourself. Runway gives you a polished cloud studio with stronger models, higher resolution, audio and editing, but no access to the model itself. This guide compares both on output, features, pricing and fit, with prices in USD for US buyers.
Genmo AI vs Runway at a glance
| Genmo AI | Runway | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Open-source model (Mochi 1) + Playground | Closed cloud creative platform |
| Company | Genmo AI | Runway AI Inc. (founded 2018) |
| Video models | Mochi 1 | Gen-4.5, Gen-4 Turbo |
| Inputs | Text | Text, image, video |
| Clip length | Up to 5.4 s | About 4 to 16 s |
| Resolution | 480p, 30 fps | Up to 4K export |
| Audio | None | Music, voice and sound effects |
| Editing tools | None | Motion brush, object removal, green screen, video-to-video |
| Free plan | 250 one-time credits, watermarked | 125 one-time credits |
| Starting paid price | $10/month (Lite) | $15/month (Standard) |
| Open weights / self-host | Yes (Apache 2.0) | No |
| Fine-tuning | LoRA trainer | Not offered on our tool page |
| API and integrations | GitHub, Hugging Face, ComfyUI; third-party APIs | Official API, Adobe Creative Suite, DaVinci Resolve, Zapier |
| CBAI score | 8.0/10 | 8.0/10 |
Sources: genmo.ai, Genmo's GitHub README and CompareBestAI's Genmo AI and Runway tool pages, checked October 1, 2026.
Key Takeaways: Genmo AI vs Runway
- Runway is the stronger production tool: 4K, audio, image and video inputs, and a full editing suite.
- Genmo AI is the open, low-cost option: free Apache 2.0 weights, LoRA fine-tuning and a $10 entry plan.
- Equal overall scores, different strengths. Runway leads on output (8.8 vs 8.5) and features (8.5 vs 8.0); Genmo matches it on value (7.0) while costing less.
- Per second, Genmo is cheaper (about $0.11 to $0.15 vs about $0.29 on Runway Standard), but at much lower resolution.
- Developers should pick Genmo; filmmakers and marketers should pick Runway.
What Is Genmo AI?
Genmo AI is a research lab that builds open video models. Its Mochi 1 model, released in October 2024, has 10 billion parameters and generates photorealistic clips at 480p and 30 fps for up to 5.4 seconds, with strong motion and no audio. You can use it in Genmo's browser Playground or run it free on your own GPU. Read our Genmo AI review or the Mochi 1 model page.
What Is Runway?
Runway, from Runway AI Inc., is a creative AI platform for video, image and 3D generation. Its Gen-4.5 and Gen-4 Turbo models create clips of about 4 to 16 seconds from text, images or video, with 4K export and audio generation. Its editing suite includes motion brush, object removal and green screen. Read our Runway AI video generation review.
Genmo AI vs Runway: Features Compared
Output Quality
Genmo AI's Mochi 1 produces realistic motion and follows detailed prompts closely, but 480p looks soft on large screens and Genmo's documentation notes weakness on animated styles. CBAI output score: 8.5/10.
Runway's Gen-4.5 delivers cinematic, high-fidelity clips with character consistency and up to 4K export. CBAI output score: 8.8/10, among the highest we track.
Winner: Runway.
Inputs and Control
Genmo AI takes text prompts only in its official release. For deeper control, developers can fine-tune Mochi 1 with LoRA on their own clips.
Runway accepts text, image and video, so you can animate a product photo, restyle existing footage or extend a shot. Motion brush lets you direct movement in specific areas of the frame.
Winner: Runway for creative control; Genmo for model-level customization.
Audio
Genmo AI generates silent video only.
Runway generates music, voice and sound effects on paid plans.
Winner: Runway.
Editing
Genmo AI has no editor; you download clips and edit elsewhere.
Runway includes object removal, green screen and video-to-video tools, plus integrations with Adobe Creative Suite and DaVinci Resolve.
Winner: Runway.
Openness and Self-Hosting
Genmo AI publishes Mochi 1's code and weights under Apache 2.0. You can run it offline, keep footage private, embed it in your own product and use it commercially for free. ComfyUI runs it in under 20 GB of VRAM.
Runway is cloud-only and closed.
Winner: Genmo AI. See Genmo AI integrations for self-hosting options.
Genmo AI vs Runway: Pricing Compared
Genmo AI Pricing
| Plan | Price | Credits | About how many clips |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 250 one-time | 2 (watermarked) |
| Lite | $10/month | 1,200/month | About 12 |
| Standard | $30/month | 5,000/month | About 50 |
| Self-hosted Mochi 1 | Free (your GPU) | Unlimited | Unlimited |
A Mochi video costs 100 credits; yearly billing is 20% off. Full details: Genmo AI pricing.
Runway Pricing
| Plan | Price | Credits | What it buys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 125 one-time | A short test |
| Standard | $15/month | 625 | About 52 s of Gen-4.5 or 104 s of Gen-4 Turbo |
| Pro | $35/month | 2,250 | About 187 s of Gen-4.5 or 375 s of Gen-4 Turbo |
| Max | $95/month | 9,500 | Heavy use; credits roll over for 1 month |
More detail in our Runway pricing, features and alternatives guide.
Cost per Second of Video
| Option | Price | Seconds of video | Cost per second | Resolution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genmo Lite | $10 | About 65 | About $0.15 | 480p |
| Genmo Standard | $30 | About 270 | About $0.11 | 480p |
| Runway Standard (Gen-4.5) | $15 | About 52 | About $0.29 | Up to 4K |
| Runway Standard (Gen-4 Turbo) | $15 | About 104 | About $0.14 | Up to 4K |
| Runway Pro (Gen-4.5) | $35 | About 187 | About $0.19 | Up to 4K |
Genmo figures assume the maximum 5.4-second clip; Runway figures use Runway's published credit estimates as listed on our tool page.
Takeaway: Runway's Gen-4 Turbo costs about the same per second as Genmo Lite, at far higher resolution and with audio and editing included. Genmo's price advantage is real only at Standard volume, or if you self-host for free.
Genmo AI vs Runway: Ease of Use
Runway is built for creators: a browser studio with presets, an agentic creative assistant on Standard and above, and parallel generation. CBAI ease-of-use score: 8.0/10.
Genmo AI's Playground is simple, but it has no editing or presets, and self-hosting needs Python or ComfyUI and a GPU with at least about 20 GB of VRAM. CBAI ease-of-use score: 7.5/10.
Winner: Runway.
Who Should Choose Each Tool?
Choose Runway if you:
- Need HD or 4K video for ads, YouTube or client work
- Want to animate images or restyle footage, not just generate from text
- Need audio, editing and an Adobe or DaVinci workflow
- Make cinematic shots where quality matters more than cost
Choose Genmo AI if you:
- Are a developer who needs an open, commercially licensed model to ship in a product
- Want to self-host for privacy or unlimited generation
- Need cheap drafts, previs or B-roll where 480p is acceptable
- Want to fine-tune a model on your own footage
See Genmo AI plans and score →
For more ideas on where Genmo fits, see Genmo AI use cases.
Alternatives to Genmo AI and Runway
| If you need… | Consider | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Open source with 4K and audio | LTX-2 | Free for companies under $10M revenue, 9.0/10 on CBAI |
| Realistic motion with native audio | Kling 3.0 | Physics-based motion, up to 4K |
| The cheapest hosted cinematic clips | Hailuo AI | From $9.99/month |
| Veo 3.1 with free daily credits | Google Flow | 50 free daily credits, Pro at $19.99 |
Compare further in LTX Studio vs Genmo AI, Veo 3.1 vs Genmo AI, Sora 2 vs Runway, or the full lists of Genmo AI alternatives and the cheapest AI video generators.
CompareBestAI scores every tool with the same framework, described in how we rank tools. For this comparison we:
- Read genmo.ai, genmo.ai/pricing and the Mochi 1 README on October 1, 2026
- Took Runway plans, credit estimates, models, features and integrations from our Runway tool page as read on October 1, 2026
- Calculated cost per second from each vendor's published credit costs, using Genmo's maximum 5.4-second clip
- Used CBAI scores: Genmo AI 8.0/10 (output 8.5, ease 7.5, value 7.0, features 8.0, API 7.0, support 6.5) and Runway 8.0/10 (output 8.8, ease 8.0, value 7.0, features 8.5, API 7.5, support 7.0)
We did not run a new side-by-side benchmark for this update, and we removed a statistic its linked source didn't support.
Genmo AI vs Runway FAQs
Is Runway better than Genmo AI?
For finished video, yes. Runway's Gen-4.5 exports up to 4K, accepts image and video inputs, generates audio and includes editing tools, from $15/month. Genmo AI is better if you need a free open-source model, self-hosting or the lowest cost for 480p drafts.
Which is cheaper, Genmo AI or Runway?
Genmo AI is cheaper to start: Lite costs $10/month versus $15 for Runway Standard, and Mochi 1 is free to self-host. Per second, Genmo Lite costs about $0.15 at 480p, close to Runway's Gen-4 Turbo at about $0.14 with far higher resolution.
Is Genmo AI free?
Yes. Genmo's free plan includes 250 one-time credits, about two watermarked videos, and Mochi 1 is free to download and use commercially under Apache 2.0. Runway's free plan includes 125 one-time credits.
Can Runway be self-hosted or run offline?
No. Runway is a cloud-only, closed platform. If you need to run a video model on your own hardware, Genmo AI's Mochi 1 or LTX-2 are open-source options.
Which has better video quality, Genmo AI or Runway?
Runway. It scores 8.8/10 for output on CBAI versus 8.5 for Genmo AI, and exports up to 4K versus Genmo's 480p. Genmo's Mochi 1 is strong on realistic motion but limited to 5.4-second silent clips.
Can I use Genmo AI and Runway together?
Yes. Some creators draft ideas cheaply in Genmo AI, then produce final shots in Runway. Developers can also prototype with self-hosted Mochi 1 and use Runway's API for production.
Final Verdict: Genmo AI vs Runway
Runway wins for most creators. Higher resolution, audio, image and video inputs and a full editing suite make it the better tool for anything you plan to publish, and its Gen-4 Turbo model costs about the same per second as Genmo's entry plan.
Genmo AI wins for openness. If you need a model you can run, modify, fine-tune or ship inside your own product, Genmo's Apache 2.0 license has no equivalent at Runway, and self-hosting is free.
Our pick for most readers: Runway (8.0/10). Pick Genmo AI (8.0/10) for developers, research and low-cost drafts.
See Runway plans and score → · Compare AI video tools side by side →
Read next: our Genmo AI features breakdown, the AI video generator comparison, or every tool in our Video Generation category.
About CompareBestAI: CompareBestAI compares AI tools and the software businesses run on, with transparent pricing checks and a consistent scoring method. Get new AI video reviews in our newsletter →



